fbpx
Free Quote

Leave Your Insurance Worries Behind with Breeze

 

We put our customers first in everything we do, that’s why your privacy is of paramount importance to us!

Privacy Notice

Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance. Our contact details are:

  • Address: Main St., Boherbue, Mallow, Co. Cork
  • Phone: +353 1 576 6894
  • Email: care@breezeinsurance.ie

When we refer to we/us, we mean Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we?

We are a digitally led Irish based insurance intermediary providing general and life insurances intermediary services. We retain a focus on delivering best in class customer service, coupled with providing our clients with great products offered by our diverse panel of insurers.

Our GDPR Owner can be contacted directly here:

  • Name: John Linehan
  • Email address: care@breezeinsurance.ie
  • Phone number: +353 1 576 6894

How do we collect your information and what information do we collect?

Our organisation collects personal data in the following ways, if you:

  • request a service from us; request a quotation for insurance; request further contact regarding our products or services; request advice regarding investment products or services;
  • register with or use any of our websites or online applications; to obtain a quotation; to request follow up contact regarding a product or service;
  • use our website/apps and it installs cookies or other tracking technologies onto your device.
  • engage with us on social media through LinkedIn, Facebook or Instagram;
  • contact us with a complaint or query;
  • apply for a position with us through email, LinkedIn or via or website.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect about you includes the following:

1.Contact and Identifying information, e.g., name, address, contact details; email, mobile, landline
2.

Unique identifiers e.g.

·         PPS number – the reason why we collect your PPS number is to assist with providing services in connection with life insurance products that we sell whereby the insurer mandates the collection of such information, or otherwise.

·         pension scheme reference number- the reason why we collect this is for use when we sell life insurance related products

·          insurance policy numbers, the reason why we collect this is to be able to reference this policy is we need to communicate with agents or providers of existing policies you might have, given your consent.

3.Demographic details, age, gender, marital status, lifestyle, and insurance requirements; date of birth, dependents, photo ID, as well as collecting personal information about you, we may also use personal information about other people, for example family members you wish to insure on a policy. E.g., your children/spouse
4.Family and Beneficiary Data, e.g., dependants, next of kin or nominated beneficiaries, Power of Attorney, Enduring Power of Attorney. Details of Solicitor/Tax Advisor/Accountant.
5.

Employment information e.g., role, employment status (such as full/part time, contract), salary information, employment benefits, and employment history;

This information is necessary for our Fact Find with our clients.

6.Publicly available sources: e.g., Information about you in the public domain such as Director information from the Companies Registration Office.
7.Health information such as information about your health status, medical records and medical assessment outcomes; We collect medical information relating to personal habits (e.g., smoking and consumption of alcohol), medical history. We may also process certain special categories of information, for example information about your personal characteristics (biometric information) or disability information. This information may be collected for the benefit of us proving insurances in the form of Life cover, health insurance, etc.
8.Pensions and Insurance Benefits information such as current benefits, pension entitlement information, date of retirement and any relevant matters impacting your benefits such as voluntary contributions, PAO, etc.
9.Financial details e.g., bank account details, details of your credit history and bankruptcy status, salary, tax code, third-party deductions, bonus payments, benefits and entitlement data, national insurance contributions details, etc.
10.Claims Data (From you and any relevant third parties)
11.Marketing preferences: we will only send you direct marketing if you explicitly consent, either through our website, by phone, email or written correspondence.
12.Online information: e.g., information about your visits to our websites; please refer to our Cookies Notice at the footer of our webpage for further information.
13.Events information e.g., information about your interest in and attendance at our events, including provision of feedback forms;
14.Social media information (e.g., likes and posts) with our social media presence; this includes LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram
15.Criminal records information e.g., the existence of or alleged criminal offences, or confirmation of clean criminal records for motor products.

When our organisation collects sensitive personal data as defined within the GDPR we will ensure that we require this information, and we have your explicit consent and/or authorisation prior to our collection. Please see the further information contained in this Privacy Notice that outlines special categories of personal data.

Information we automatically collect.

We sometimes automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our websites and through e-mails when we communicate with you. Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, “cookies” and web beacons. Other cookies such as functional cookies, marketing cookies and analytical cookies will only be used with your expressed consent. Further information about our use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Notice at the footer of our web page, here.

How do we use your personal data?

Your Personal Data will be used to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations in relation to your request for insurance, investment, protection, pension products, independent financial advice, quotes.

 

1.Performing services for our clients and prospective clients – when you require insurance/investment products, we use your data to enable us to provide the required product
2.

Statutory and other regulatory requirements – we are required to carry out various obligations which include:
· AML/Sanction checking

· Knowing your customer “Fact Find”

· Adherence to the Consumer Protection Code

3.Communicate and marketing to youWe do this by phone, through email, Google Ad services, Bing Ad services, Social Channels (LinkedIn, Facebook & Instagram).
4.Process claims –  We do this by gathering information relative to the claim by sending you our Claims Form and asking that you fill this in and return it to us for onward issue to the relevant insurer.
5.To contact you if required or to respond to any communications that you might send to us.
6.To administer our site including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
7.Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request.
10Handling complaints Please refer to a our Complaints Handling Procedure here for further details.
11To notify you about changes to our services

Legal Basis

We need to ensure that we process your personal data lawfully. We rely on the following legal grounds to collect and use your personal data.

Performance of a contractWhen we enter a contract with you, we will collect and use your personal data to enable us to fulfil that service.
Legal obligationThe use of some of your personal data is necessary for us to meet our legal obligations e.g., pension contributions for Revenue Certificates, Regulatory purposes to the Central Bank.
Consent

Sometimes we may rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information. For example, we rely on consent to collect and use personal data for any criminal convictions or alleged offences. This is used when we need to assess risk relating to an insurance policy for you. We share this information with other third parties where it is necessary to manage these services provided to you – these services include insurance underwriters, reinsurer and other insurance providers.

We may also rely on your consent to send direct marketing to you. We will ensure that we present this to you concisely. We will also ensure that we use clear and plain language and if you give us your consent you can withdraw this easily at any time.

Sometimes if you refuse to provide information that we reasonably require to provide the services, we may be unable to offer you the services and/or we may terminate the services provided with immediate effect.

Legitimate interestsWhere we rely on this legal basis to collect and use your personal information, we shall take appropriate steps to ensure the processing does not infringe the rights and freedoms conferred to you under the applicable data privacy laws.

If you require further information on any of the above basis for processing your data, we can provide you with further details.

How we share your data

When required, we may make your information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship, where that third party is providing services on our behalf. We will only provide those third parties (data processors) with information that is necessary for them to perform the services.  We will take measures to protect your information, such as putting in place Standard Contractual Clauses and confidentiality agreements.

1.Insurance Partners where we need to manage the services provided to you such as Product Providers and insurance underwriters, reinsurers, and loss adjuster. You can refer to their privacy statements on their website for more information about their privacy practices.
2.Vetting and risk management agencies such as credit reference, criminal record, fraud prevention, data validation and other professional advisory agencies, where necessary to prevent and detect fraud in the insurance industry and take steps to assess the risk in relation to prospective or existing insurance policies and/or the services.
3.Legal advisers, loss adjusters, and claims investigators, where necessary to investigate, exercise or defend legal claims, insurance claims or other claims of a similar nature;
4.Medical professionals, e.g., where you provide health information in connection with a claim against your insurance policy; or when we are providing a quote for insurance.
5.EU Law enforcement bodies, when required to do so by law and/or regulation, or another legal request.
6.Public authorities, regulators and government bodies, where necessary for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
7.

Third-party processors: We outsource our processing operations to suppliers that process personal information on our behalf. Examples include IT service providers who manage our IT and back-office systems and telecommunications networks, and accounting and payroll providers, CRM providers.

These processing operations remain under our control and we have data processing agreements in place with all our third party processors to ensure all processing is carried out in accordance with our security standards and the GDPR.

8.Internal and external auditors where necessary for the conduct of company audits or to investigate a complaint or security threat.
9.On the sale or reorganisation of our business whether by asset or share disposal or other transaction relating to our business.

Security

The security of your personal data is important to us, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.  We have processes in place to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, alteration and destruction.

Retention

Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance shall not keep personal data in a form that permits identification of data subjects for a longer period than is necessary.

Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance may store data for longer periods if the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, subject to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

The retention period for each category of personal data will be set out in our Retention Schedule along with the criteria used to determine this period, including any statutory obligations we have.

Personal data will be disposed of securely.

Liability insurance

If you hold insurance against a liability that may be incurred by you against a third party, where for whatever reason you cannot be found or you become insolvent, or the court finds it just and equitable to so order, then your rights under the contract will be transferred to and vest in the third party even though they are not a party to the contract of insurance. The third party has a right to recover from the insurer the amount of any loss suffered by them. Where the third party reasonably believes that you as policyholder have incurred a liability the third party will be entitled to seek and obtain information from the insurer or from any other person, who is able to provide it including Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance concerning:

  • the existence of the insurance contract,
  • who the insurer is,
  • the terms of the contract, and
  • whether the insurer has informed the insured person that the insurer intends to refuse liability under the contract.

Data Subjects Rights:

Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance will facilitate your rights in line with our data protection policy and the Subject Access Request procedure. This is available on request.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. (The erasure of such data will be dependent on our other legal obligations, and whether the data is subject of legal privilege).
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.
  • Right to make a complaint: if we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All the above requests will be forwarded on, should there be a third party involved, as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Linehan & Co. Insurances Ltd trading as Breeze Insurance or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our GDPR Owner.

Failure to provide further information.

If we are collecting your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data, the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

When you fail to provide us with information we require to fulfil our obligations to you, we may be unable to offer our services to you.

Profiling – automatic decision making.

An automated decision is when we input your personal data into a computer programme and this programme analyses your personal data to provide us with a result.  There is no human involvement in the decision making. An example of this is our use of Applied Systems eQuote and Relay software to facilitate the generation of quotations from our insurance panel. If a decision is taken by automated means, you have the right to object to this and ask us to reconsider the service you have asked us to provide.

Special Categories of personal data

Special categories of data are sensitive in relation to your fundamental rights and freedoms and therefore require specific protection when processed as these could create significant risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals.

If we collect any special categories of personal data, such as health data, we will either obtain your explicit consent or we will adhere to the Data Protection Act 2018. This Act allows us to process special categories of personal data for insurance and pension purposes. We will ensure we have suitable and specific measures in place to safeguard the rights and freedoms of you and the processing of your data. These measures relate to the below:

  • a policy of insurance or life assurance,
  • a policy of health insurance or health related insurance
  • an occupational pension, a retirement annuity contract or any other pension arrangement
  • the mortgaging of a property

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on:

  • Email address: care@breezeinsurance.ie
  • Phone number: +353 1 576 6894

Privacy notice/ statement changes

When we update this Privacy Notice/Statement, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. We would encourage you to review our Privacy Notice so that you are aware of updates.